Review the Consumer Medicine Information leaflet for more detailed information on Nervoderm
How long until I start feeling relief?

People usually feel some pain relief on the first day, as the soothing and barrier effects of the patch can provide relief as quickly as 30 minutes after application. It may take 2–4 weeks of use before maximum pain relief is obtained. If you still have a lot of pain after this time, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

What should I do if I leave the product on for longer than 12 hours?

Immediately remove Nervoderm and wait at least 12 hours before placing the next patch on the affected area. Remember, Nervoderm should be worn for no more than 12 hours per day. Applying the patches for a longer time could increase the risk of a reaction to the medicine.

Can the patch be cut to a smaller size?

Yes, Nervoderm can be cut to fit the area of skin where pain is felt. The patch should be cut before the clear plastic liner film is removed.

Can I use a patch more than once?

No, once a patch has been worn for 12 hours it should be discarded and should not be used again.

How do I store Nervoderm?

Nervoderm patches should be kept out of reach and sight of children. Nervoderm should be stored in a cool dry place below 25˚C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. After each patch is removed, the sachet should be closed tightly. After opening the sachet patches should be used within 14 days.

How do I dispose of the patch?

To dispose of a used patch, fold it in half with the sticky sides together and throw it away. Be careful to dispose of the used patch where it cannot be reached by children or pets. Do not flush used patches down the toilet.

Are there any side effects from using Nervoderm?

All medicines can cause side effects, but Nervoderm is unlikely to cause side effects elsewhere in the body other than the skin where the patch is applied, when used as directed. Skin side effects may include redness, rash, itching, burning, and small blisters. For a full list of side effects please refer to the Consumer Medicine Information leaflet.

When should Nervoderm not be used?

Do not use Nervoderm if you have an allergy to:
• medicines containing lidocaine (lignocaine).
• any of the ingredients used in the patch, especially methyl hydroxybenzoate and propyl hydroxybenzoate.
• other medicines similar to lidocaine such as bupivacaine, etidocaine, mepivacaine or prilocaine.

Do not use Nervoderm on injured skin, open wounds, unhealed blisters or on the eyes or mouth.

Please review the Nervoderm Consumer Medicines Information for full directions and warnings.

Can I use Nervoderm if I have a medical condition?

Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Nervoderm if you have a medical condition or are taking any other medicines.

Please review the Nervoderm Consumer Medicines Information for full directions and warnings.

Still have questions?

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist to determine whether Nervoderm is right for you. For any other product enquiries, contact Medical Information on 1800 642 865.

 

Nervoderm provides relief of nerve pain symptoms associated with medically diagnosed post-herpetic neuralgia.

 

*Associated with medically diagnosed post-herpetic neuralgia (PHN).

Always read the label. Follow the directions for use. If symptoms persist, talk to your healthcare professional.